Supreme body – general meeting of stockholders of UZEX
Management body - Supervisory board of UZEX
Executive body – Directorate of UZEX
Exchange trades on the UZEX are based on the principles of transparency, publicity and provision for customers the equal competitive conditions to participate at the trades. According to the exchange trade rules all participants of the trades have equal rights and duties regardless of their status whether they are residents or nonresidents of the republic.
The UZEX plays a significant role in providing equitable access of national and foreign companies to highly liquid commodity assets produced in the country, so for example, ferrous and nonferrous metals, petroleum products, cotton fiber and cotton processing products, fertilizers, sugar, wheat flour, corn and much more.
The UZEX is located in the capital of Uzbekistan in Tashkent. It has an extensive trade infrastructure. It has 13 branches in all regional centers of the country. At present time more than 200 trading platforms and 800 brokerages provide stock services to clients.
Trade technologies
There are 6 trading platforms on the exchange:
• E-system of exchange trading (spot.uzex.uz).
• B2B trading (yarmarka.uzex.uz).
• E-auctions for vehicle license plates (avtoraqam.uzex.uz).
• Public e-procurement trading system (xarid.uzex.uz).
• E-auctions for phone numbers (mobilraqam.uzex.uz).
• Trading portal for e-logistics (e-logistika.uzex.uz).
Exchange trades
Operates on the basis of EETS - electronic exchange trading system. For trades systematically exhibited products with similar standard properties interchangeable with the same goods of another manufacturer or another batch.
Among major privileges of exchange trades on UZEX are:
• Opportunity of using the services of high qualified sales personnel
• Choice of intermediaries – brokers;
• Increase of the trade volume without growth of own expenses for these aims;
• Obtaining guarantees for execution of transactions;
• Opportunity to pay for trading services of brokerage office with definite percentage of the volume.
• Quickness of trading operations’ implementation
• Equality of all trading participants regardless of the size of enterprises and their branch and departmental affiliation, geographic location;
• High level of liquidity in the market;
• Low operating expenses on commitment of transactions;
• High level of competition in trades which allows to form the optimal market prices by participation there a large number of potential buyers / sellers.
The right to participate in exchange trades is granted to members of the Exchange – persons who have received broker place under established procedure.
Only exchange goods are exhibited on exchange platform. The term “exchange good” shall mean the commodity which with its qualities and structure has similar standard properties interchangeable with the same goods of another manufacturer or another batch and must systematically be exhibited on trades.
Exchange trades on UZEX take place daily from 9:30 to 17:00 Tashkent time, except Saturdays and Sundays. In order to create favorable conditions for domestic and foreign participants of foreign economic activity, from 4 march 2005 on UZEX has been functioning the trading platform in foreign currency, where you can purchase any volume of highly liquid products put up for exchange trading in hard currency.
B2B trading
B2B goods are all goods which were admitted to civil circulation regardless of their qualitative and quantitative parameters, including goods which have purely individual properties and are not systematically or rarely exhibited on trades.
All trades are realized via Internet in real-time mode and calculations are also made in on-line mode.
The system’s privileges:
Time-saving – a simple registration procedure in the trading system;
Day-and-night access to trades
Savings – no need for additional funds to advertisement.
Minimal amount of intermediaries
A Platform “AVTORAQAM”
AVTORAQAM - is a new trading platform for the sale of state license plates for all type of vehicles with increased payment for individuals and legal entities.
The new mechanism of electronic auction trading, like other trading platforms of the Uzbek Exchange, is based on the principles of openness, transparency, competitiveness and equal access for all trading participants.
The placing of license plates for auction is carried out by responsible employees of the departments of the State Traffic Safety Inspectorate of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Payment method for individuals through plastic cards, which must be attached after authorization in your personal account. Legal entities pay by transferring funds the details are indicated in the public offer.
Public e-procurement trading
Since 2018, UZEX has been the operator of the Special Information Portal for Public Procurement - xarid.uz. This portal ensures openness and efficiency of public procurement. It provides open access to all government procurement notices, several e-procurements in the form of store opening and auction.
Customers and suppliers participate in tenders exclusively using an electronic digital signature. Bidding is carried out in the form of a reverse auction. This system uses a mechanism to guarantee transactions through a clearing house.
MOBILRAQAM - is a new electronic trading system of Uzbek Exchange JSC for the sale of paid subscriber numbers with a popular combination of numbers through an online auction. Both legal entities (B2B) and individuals (B2C) will be able to participate in the online auction as buyers. The new trading mechanism, like other UZEX platforms, is based on the principles of openness, transparency, competitiveness and equal access for all trading participants.
e-Logistik platform
Accordingly, e-logistics trading portal e-logistika.uzex.uz ensures the transparency of the commodities delivery procedure.
It means that each buyer is always positive about timely delivery of the commodity, purchased on the exchange, and the seller is sure about full and timely payment for his traded commodities.
Buyers and sellers are involved in the exchange trading only through the brokerage houses.